Who am I?

I am Sarah Pybus, a freelance translator and editor working from German to English. I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to my website, my clients, colleagues and suppliers. This Privacy Notice outlines when and why I collect personal data, how I use it, the limited conditions under which I may disclose it to others, and how I keep it secure.

16 Ash Mount, 1 Winsford Road, Sheffield, S6 1HT, United Kingdom

Why do I process personal data?

Visitors to my website are not obliged to provide personal data. Nevertheless, anyone interested in my services can get in touch via my contact form, and some personal data has to be collected in order to establish communication.

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request and to comply with legal requirements.

I collect, store and use such personal data in order to issue quotes, provide the translation, editing or revision services requested, issue invoices or comply with legal requirements.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

What data do I collect?

I hold data on clients, suppliers, collaborators, data processors and potential clients for legitimate interests.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, ID/tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details. Depending on the subject matter, the documents I translate/edit may also contain data relating to natural persons.

How long do I keep this data?

Data relating to quotes will be retained for up to six months. In cases of work carried out, your personal data will be retained for up to 6 completed tax years to comply with tax obligations and for good practice in accordance with HMRC accounting records guidance. I will also delete email communication after this period. Should you ask me to delete translations before this period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

Who else may have access to your personal data?

As a rule, I do not outsource any of my translation/editing work. Should I decide to do so in the future, I will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and ask them to process the document accordingly.

I may be required to share some client data for financial reasons, i.e. annual accounting or auditing.

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including my website and email hosting services. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

What are your rights?

I take all precautionary steps to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. You are entitled to access, modify, erase or contest the personal data that I hold. Please send your request directly to me at sarah@pybustranslations.co.uk and I will act upon this as soon as possible, within a maximum of one month from the date of your request.

Please contact me if you have any concerns about how I process your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

In the event of a security breach of personal data, due to theft or unlawful access for example, I will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. This will include all of the information necessary to clarify the circumstances under which this happened.

What security measures do I take?

I take all possible precautionary measures to guarantee that your personal data is safeguarded.

The equipment used for storing and processing personal data is updated as frequently as possible. Anti-virus software is installed to prevent the theft or destruction of this information and is regularly updated.

Personal data is periodically backed up on a device other than that used on a day-to-day basis so that personal data can be recovered in the event of loss or damage. All electronic systems in use for storing or processing personal information are password-protected. In the event that documents are printed during the translation process (e.g. for final edits), these will be shredded and disposed of once the project is complete.

2. Cookies

Like most websites, mine uses cookies to collect data. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer (PCs, smartphones or tablets) as you browse. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website, help it operate effectively and improve your user experience. You can disable the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you choose to do so, some of the website services may no longer function properly.

Social media features

This website also includes links to my professional Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn accounts. These features are provided by the third-party social media platforms themselves. If and when data is collected in this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 24 May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary. Should any differences occur between the two language versions, the English version will prevail.